Date & Time: Jun 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+SN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
4247
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Eindhoven Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw F. Hilgenfeldt, pilot,
Oblt H. Stelzer, observer,
Uffz R. Schulz, radio operator,
Uffz G. Oehm, air gunner.