Date & Time:
May 15, 1942 at 0007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+PN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
5448
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training sortie at Eindhoven Airport. After completing as touch and go manoeuvre, the pilot-in-command initiated a climb when control was lost. The airplane crashed nearby the runway and was destroyed. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Uffz W. Voss, pilot, †
N. N., observer,
Ogfr M. Birkhof, radio operator, †
Uffz A. Böhm, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz W. Voss, pilot, †
N. N., observer,
Uffz A. Böhm, mechanic.