Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1942 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
F8+AP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5368
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on a local test flight. For unknown reasons, it went out of control and crashed in Eemnes. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Uffz H. Feller, pilot, †
Fw H. Kiesler, observer, †
Gfr K. Reissenweber, radio operator,
Gfr K. Witschel, mechanic. †
Crew:
Uffz H. Feller, pilot, †
Fw H. Kiesler, observer, †
Gfr K. Witschel, mechanic. †