Date & Time: Jun 22, 1942 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
F8+DP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5398
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a combat mission when it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Den Dolder, nearby Soesterberg AFB. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw H. Kopf, pilot,
Ogfr F. Freij, observer,
Fw W. Beck, radio operator,
Fw G. Wagner, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a enemy fire.