Date & Time:
May 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+?T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
1174
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation to England. It crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Fw U. Sonnemann, pilot,
Fw H. Wimmer, observer,
Uffz K.-H. Westmar, radio operator,
Uffz. A. Kanther, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw U. Sonnemann, pilot,
Fw H. Wimmer, observer,
Uffz. A. Kanther, mechanic.