Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1942 at 1313 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+FT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5340
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation to England ('Operation Donnerkeil'). While cruising over The Channel, the airplane collided with a second Luftwaffe Dornier DO.217E-4 registered U5+KT and also carrying a crew of four. Following the collision, both airplane entered a dive and crashed into the sea. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Hermann RĂ¼ss, pilot,
Uffz Egon Winzer, observer,
Fw Werner Haufe, radio operator,
Ogefr Heinz Wieland, mechanic.
Crew:
Oblt Hermann RĂ¼ss, pilot,
Uffz Egon Winzer, observer,