Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1942 at 2006 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+NT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amster
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation to England. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by a Beaufighter and crashed into the sea off Blyth. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Emil Aster, pilot,
Uffz Arnold Neumann, observer,
Gefr Hans Lehmann, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Thomas, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Emil Aster, pilot,
Uffz Karl Thomas, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.