Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+?S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5358
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training exercise at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. While in the circuit, the airplane collided with another Luftwaffe Dornier DO.217 registered U5+?T and carrying a crew of three. Both airplanes crashed near the airfield and were destroyed. Seven crew members were killed and an eighth was injured.
Crew:
Uffz E. Schoormanns, pilot,
Fw R. Jaschok, observer,
Uffz K. Heisner, radio operator,
Fw F. Prostka, air gunner.