Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+?T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
4235
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training exercise at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. While in the circuit, the airplane collided with another Luftwaffe Dornier DO.217 registered U5+?T and carrying a crew of three. Both airplanes crashed near the airfield and were destroyed. Seven crew members were killed and an eighth was injured.
Crew:
Lt F. Fohrafellner, pilot,
Uffz H. Pallmann, observer,
Uffz R. Heydenreich, radio operator,
Uffz J. FreĆ¼tel, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt F. Fohrafellner, pilot,
Uffz H. Pallmann, observer,
Uffz J. FreĆ¼tel, mechanic.