Date & Time: Jul 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+IR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
5427
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to the Vickers & Dunlop factories in Birmingham. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the North Sea few km offshore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Gustav Dittrich, pilot,
Fw Heinrich Kleylein, observer,
Gefr Franz Szelinski, radio operator,
Uffz Kurt Puhl, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.