Date & Time: Sep 20, 1941 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+EN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5310
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was on an operation to Southampton when it suffered an engine failure. The crew bailed out and the airplane crashed in Spijkenisse. Two crew were killed.
Crew:
Fw K. Jelinski, radio operator, †
Uffz J. Gensberger, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.