Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+MM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
1155
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight at Soesterberg AFB when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt K.-H. Franck, pilot,
Uffz H. Seeger, observer,
Gefr A. Freijtag, air gunner.