Date & Time: Oct 20, 1941 at 2207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+AP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
1139
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation out from Eindhoven when it suffered an engine failure and crashed in Sloten. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Crew:
Maj G. Czernik, pilot, †
Ofw R. Spies, observer, †
Fw K. Koch, radio operator, †
Fw H. Walther, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.