Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1942 at 2335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+MN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5356
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation to Exeter. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Shute. All four crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.