Date & Time: Dec 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
F8+CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
5304
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on an operation to England. It crashed in unknown circumstances off the Schouwen-Duiveland Island, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Lt H. Ungerer, pilot,
Gefr R. Fischer, observer,
Ogfr R. Schwab, radio operator,
Ogfr P. Bookschulte, air gunner.