Date & Time: Sep 27, 1941 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rheine - Rheine
MSN:
5158
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight at Rheine Airfield when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in the vicinity of the airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Eugen Flir, pilot,
Fw Heinrich Hehn, observer,
Willi Faatz, controller.