Date & Time: Jan 11, 1942 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
F8+IN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
1191
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on an operation to England. It was shot down by a Beaufighter and crashed in Nuneaton. All four crew members became PoW, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Ofw Paul Wolf, pilot,
Uffz Willi Wieland, observer,
Ogfr Hans Vacano, radio operator,
Ofw Herbert Leppien, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.