Date & Time: Feb 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+BP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
5355
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on an operation to England. It suffered an engine failure and crashed at Nieuw-Vennep. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw J. Jüttner, pilot,
Ofw J. Schuster, observer,
Ofw K. Langer, radio operator,
Ofw F. Lehnert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.