Date & Time: Nov 19, 1941 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
0110
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons south of Hilversum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Lt H. Gies, pilot,
Uffz W. Dorn, radio operator,
Gfr J. Balss, mechanic,
Ogfr G. Wiethoff, air bomber.