Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1160
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after a night takeoff from Soesterberg AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed nearby the Driebergen-Zeist railway station, some 7 km south of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw L. Ehle, pilot,
Flg P.-H. Wettin, observer,
Gefr H. Möller, radio operator,
Ogfr E. Schumacher, mechanic.