Date & Time: Jan 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+IM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
5308
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on an operation over the Thames Estuary. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt Hellmuth Lau, pilot,
Uffz Erich Barthel, observer,
Uffz August Schwiering, radio operator,
Ogfr Ewald Menke, mechanic.