Date & Time: Mar 6, 1942 at 2118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+CN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Soester
MSN:
5030
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on a local training exercise. While cruising at night, it went out of control and crashed into several houses located in Soest, about 6 km north of the airbase. The airplane and three houses were destroyed. All four crew members as well as six people on the ground were killed.
Crew:
Uffz H. Terjung, pilot,
Ogfr F. Meixner, observer,
Gfr H. Borrmann, radio operator,
Ogfr A. Feldmann, air gunner.