Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+LM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5078
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber suffered an engine failure and crashed in the Engelemeer in 's-Hertogenbosch. The pilot was killed and three other crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Uffz E. Ott, pilot, †
Uffz Leitzel, observer,
Gefr Fellman, radio operator,
Uffz W. Mueller, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz E. Ott, pilot, †
Uffz Leitzel, observer,
Gefr Fellman, radio operator,
Uffz W. Mueller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by the rupture of an hydraulic line.