Date & Time: Jun 20, 1941 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5082
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff from Lechfeld AFB, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed, among them one engineer from Dornier.
Crew:
Lt Franz Kiessling, pilot,
Uffz Siegfried Glas, radio operator,
Uffz Werner Nieß, air gunner +1.