Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
5092
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly following a night takeoff from Soesterberg AFB, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Julianalaan in Bilthoven, about two km west of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt G. Lueder, pilot,
Gefr H.-O. Mai, radio operator,
Uffz C. Graf, mechanic,
Obfw C. Leyerer, air gunner.