Date & Time: Sep 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
BV+HG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
903
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near the Ribnitz-Pütnitz Airfield. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.