Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1940 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
K6+LK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
848
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing when the floatplane crashed into the sea off Vardø. There were no casualties.