Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
860
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered an engine failure in flight and was ditched in the Ullsfjorden. Due to rough sea, the airplane was severely damaged and later sank. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.