Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
RZ+AQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
880
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the float plane collided with another Luftwaffe DO.18 (registration unknown). Both aircraft crashed into the sea off Stavanger-Sola Airport. Crew fate unknown.