Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1940 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
K6+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
857
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed into the North Sea after being shot down by the pilot of a British fighter. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Ofw Karl Moritz, pilot,
Oblt Dieter Neumerkel, observer,
Fw Fritz Rogge, radio operator,
Uffz Gerhard Schultz, mechanic.
Crew:
Ofw Karl Moritz, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.