Date & Time: Sep 28, 1940 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
K6+JK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
884
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off the southwest coast of Norway. The aircraft sank and was lost while all four crew members were rescued from dinghy.
Crew:
Oblt Gerhard Mayering, observer +3.