Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
K6+DK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
856
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After being shot down by enemy fire, the airplane crash landed into the sea off the Norwegian coast. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.