Date & Time: Mar 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
8L+GK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
862
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane. Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Obltn Elmer Blanke,
Lt Hans-Harald Ipach.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.