Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
8L+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
870
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation between Petsamo and Kirkenes, the floatplane was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed near Kirkenes. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Alfred Thöne, pilot,
Lt Eberhard Meinhold, observer,
Uffz Kurt Wolter, radio operator,
Fw Herbert Ihns, mechanic.
Crew:
Ofw Alfred Thöne, pilot,
Fw Herbert Ihns, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.