Date & Time: Nov 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
RZ+AB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
865
YOM:
1939
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Møn Island. All four crew members were rescued and the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.