Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
M2+MK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
881
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the St George Canal, Irish Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Johannes Heuveldog, pilot,
Oblt Hans-Dietrich Stelle, observer,
Uffz Werner Kahlfeld, radio operator,
Fw Ewald Brasch, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw Ewald Brasch, mechanic.