Date & Time: Nov 21, 1939 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
K6+KK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
849
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After being catapulted from the ship named 'Sperber', the float plane entered a nose up attitude, stalled and crashed into the sea. A crew member was killed while three others were injured.
Crew:
FF Ofw Hermann Buttler, †
Lt Martini,
Uffz Schlaf,
Ogefr Gensior.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was attributed to a instrument failure shortly after takeoff.