Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
K6+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
858
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The rear engine failed in flight and the floatplane crashed in the Frohavet. A crew was killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Ofw Christian Klaff, pilot,
Gefr Max Riesner, radio operator +2. †
Crew:
Ofw Christian Klaff, pilot,
Probable cause:
Failure of the rear engine in flight.