Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
8L+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
872
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in the Barents Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Nietsch, pilot,
Lt Hans-Georg Weike, observer,
Ogfr Eckhardt Kleinschmidt, radio operator,
Ofw Alfred Rapphahn, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Nietsch, pilot,
Probable cause:
Failure of the front engine in flight.