Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
8L+HL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
898
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While trying to attack HMS Victorious, HMS Devonshire and HMS Suffolk in the Arctic Ocean, the floatplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Willi Hagen, pilot,
Ofw Herbert Bode, radio operator,
Oblt Rudolf Müller, observer,
Uffz Wilhelm Schmager, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.