Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
8L+ML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
864
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in the Arctic Ocean. All four crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.