Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
842
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered an engine failure and ditched in the Arctic Ocean. It sank and was lost. The crew was rescued in a dinghy 65 hours later.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by the rupture of the fuel pump.