Date & Time: Oct 1, 1938 at 0338 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
D-AROZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Natal – Bathurst
MSN:
255
YOM:
1937
Country:
Gambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The float plane named 'Pampero' crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean few minutes prior to its arrival in Bathurst, Gambia. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
FF1 Hans Erich Lochner,
FF2 Albin Hartmann,
Bw Werner Schwanke,
Bf Gerhard Rabe,
Dr. Ernst Dierbach.