Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1939 at 1726 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
K6+GK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
787
YOM:
1939
Country:
Faroe Islands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane suffered a propeller issue in flight. The crew was forced to ditch the airplane off the Suðuroy Island, Faroe Islands. All four crew members were rescued and interned.
Crew:
FF Uffz Werner Menzel,
Obltn Manfred Kinzel,
HB Ob Karl Naumann,
Bw Uffz Heinrich Rothe.
Crew:
FF Uffz Werner Menzel,
Obltn Manfred Kinzel,
HB Ob Karl Naumann,
Bw Uffz Heinrich Rothe.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following the loss of a propeller in flight.