Date & Time: Jul 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
837
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the float plane collided with another Luftwaffe DO.18 registered RZ+AQ. Both aircraft crashed into the sea off Stavanger-Sola Airport. Crew fate unknown.