Date & Time: Apr 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
821
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
Obltn Heinrich de Vlieger,
Lt Wolfgang Cohrs,
Uffz Hans Liesner,
Fw Helmut Suhr.