Date & Time: Jun 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
8L+LK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
790
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea. A crew as killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Ofw Bernhard Lippert, pilot,
Lt Heinz Weinling, observer, †
Fw Georg Klare,
Uffz Karl Stöckinger.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.