Date & Time: Sep 26, 1939 at 1203 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
M7+YK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
731
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The float plane was shot down by the pilot of a RAF Blackburn Skua and crashed into the North Sea. A crew member was killed and three other became PoW after being rescued by the crew of HMS Somali.
Crew:
Lt Wilhelm Fhr. von Reizenstein, †
Lt Ernst Körner,
Uffz Heckt,
Uffz Schmalfeld.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.