Date & Time: Apr 11, 1940 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
M2+JK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
845
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Uffz Stier,
Fw Wilhelm Frank,
FF Schulze,
HB Gohlke.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.