Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1939 at 0834 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
M7+UK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
732
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane was shot down by the pilots of three RAF Lockheed Hudson and crashed into the North Sea some 100 km northeast of Aberdeen. All four crew members were rescued by the crew of the Danish steamer 'Teddy' and made PoW.
Crew:
Fw Willy Erich Nahs,
Lt Hans Wilhelm H. Hornkohl,
Uffz Hermann Alfred Pluntke,
Uffz Alforn Fait.
Crew:
Fw Willy Erich Nahs,
Lt Hans Wilhelm H. Hornkohl,
Uffz Hermann Alfred Pluntke,
Uffz Alforn Fait.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.